Privacy Policy


This site available at (“this site”) is operated and administered by Pty Ltd (ABN 29 163 769 837) (“Selz”,“we”, “us”, “our”). We care about your privacy.

This policy sets out in detail how we manage the personal information you provide to us. Your use of this site will be governed by this Privacy Policy, amongst other things.

You may not use this site if you do not agree to this policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version of the policy on this site - please check back from time to time to check for any changes to this policy.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

We will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the purposes of collection described in this policy or for purposes for which we have received your consent, and always in accordance with the privacy settings you have selected.

Collection of information?

We collect, use and disclose on that information that is required to enable us to manage your account, identification and authentication purposes, for service improvement, to provide our services, to maintain customer/visitor lists, to respond to inquiries, and to address malicious use of our services.

“Personal information” is any information that can be used to identify you. We collect personal information about you if you provide it to us knowingly. This includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, or credit card or financial account details.

We may also collect personal information from third parties, such as our service providers, business affiliates and credit reporting agencies. Generally speaking, we will provide you on request with access to the information we hold about you. If there is a reason why we can’t give you access to such information, we’ll let you know. If you advise us of any errors relating to your personal information held by us, we will amend your personal information to correct them. Please direct such requests by email to with Privacy as subject heading.

What information do we collect?

When you register as a user of this site, or contact us, we collect your full name, email address, telephone number, address, and in some cases, your financial and credit details, together with other information as may be requested on the registration form, transactions, user support or surveys from time to time.

We will collect personal information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. It is the choice of the user whether to provide personal information, however If a user does choose not to provide certain requested personal information that user in certain circumstances will not be able register or able to use certain features of the site.

We may collect personal information from our third party service providers, such as credit reporting agencies. We use this information to provide our services to you, to administer this site and to enable third parties such as sellers to provide services to you, as well as for the other purposes set out in this policy.

We may collect non personal identification information about users whenever they interact with the site. Non personal identification information is of an anonymous nature such as IP address, browser name, type of computer, technical information about the user’s means of connection to the site, or aggregate information about site usage.

What do we do with the information?

We will only use or disclose your personal information or sensitive information for the purposes for which you have provided it to us, and as set out in this policy, unless:

  1. You have consented to the use or disclosure; or
  2. It is necessary to comply with the law.

Your personal information may be disclosed to and used by credit reporting agencies and fraud checking agencies to check your credit worthiness and to conduct other credit related checks or to conduct fraud checks. Our related entities and business affiliates may also contact you about our other services or products that may be of interest to you. In each case, this will be done only in accordance with the privacy settings you have selected.

We collect information for the following purposes:

  • In order to facilitate the buying and/or selling of items and services on our site;
  • To personalise the user experience;
  • To provide users with transactional notifications such as unsubscribing, registration confirmations, confirmation of account changes, or emails relating to a users account or changes in the site terms or policies;
  • Advertisements appearing on this site may be delivered to users by us or multiple third party web advertisers including Google. The third party web advertisers may set cookies and use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to a website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page;
  • This site may use web beacons (which is a graphic image 1x1 pixel). The web beacon collects non personal identification information and is used to monitor the behaviour of users visiting the site, target advertisements, and provide aggregated reports.

To properly operate and administer this site, we need to provide your personal information to Selz staff and technical contractors. Such staff and technical contractors are subject to obligations of confidentiality to us, and you authorise them to gain access to personal information as part of their services to us.

Some of our technical contractors are located outside of Australia. By using this site and accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to the transfer of your personal information, sensitive information and other information to our technical contractors located outside Australia that assist us in administering this site. We take reasonable steps to ensure such technical contractors are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your information.

Do we share personal information with third parties?

Yes. Your personal information is collected so that we, as well as our related entities and business affiliates can promote and market our/their services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages). This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and may continue even after you have stopped using this site. However, this will be done only in accordance with the privacy settings you have selected.

We require that third parties with whom we share your personal information safeguard it the same way we do. If you do not wish Selz, its related bodies and business affiliates to promote and market products, services and special offers to you, please email

How do we use “cookies” and “log files”?

As part of offering and providing customisable and personalised services, we use cookies to store and sometimes track information about your use of this site (such as your preferences, session information and information on how you visit and access our web pages). A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your Internet web browser from our web server and stored on your computer, but does not contain any of your personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer this site, track user movements on this site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use by us and our advertisers and business partners.

Any User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If the User does this some parts of the Site may not function properly or be accessible.

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information, sensitive information and other information or data processed through this site secure, including restricting physical access to your personal information and sensitive information and using firewalls and secure databases. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. As a result, although we try hard to protect your personal information, sensitive information and other information provided to us, we cannot guarantee its security and you transmit such information at your own risk.

What about links to other websites?

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this site. This site may contain links to other websites. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any website operated by a third party and we are not responsible for the content or practices of such websites. You should check the Privacy Policy for all third party websites you visit to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

What should I do if I have any privacy-related complaints or enquiries?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please email: